The Board of Directors of Georgia Equality, the state’s largest political advocacy organization for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer (LGBTQ) Georgians and our allies, is proud to announce its endorsements in the upcoming Primary and Non-partisan elections being held in May this year.

Key Election Dates:

Early Voting Period: April 29, 2024 – May 17, 2024

Statewide Saturday Voting (all counties): May 4, 2024 & May 11, 2024

Statewide Sunday Voting (some counties): May 5, 2024 & May 12, 2024

Deadline to Request an Absentee Ballot: May 10, 2024

Primary & Nonpartisan Election Day: May 21, 2024

Primary & Nonpartisan Election Runoff: June 18, 2024

Voter registration deadline for General Election: October 7, 2024

General Election: November 5, 2024


All Georgians should visit the Secretary of State’s My Voter Page to register to vote, double check that your voter registration is correct, and view critical voting information.

.

2024 Endorsed Candidates:

Non-partisan Elections:

 

Judge, Superior Court, Fulton County:    Rachel Krause (i) – WIN

To learn more about Rachel’s campaign, click here.


Judge, Superior Court, Fulton County:    Scott McAfee (i) – WIN

To learn more about Scott’s campaign, click here.


Judge, Superior Court, Gwinnett County:    Regina Matthews – WIN

To learn more about Regina’s campaign, click here.


Judge, DeKalb County State Court:    Mike Jacobs* (i) – WIN

To learn more about Mike’s campaign, click here.


Judge, Fulton County State Court:    Jane Morrison* (i) – WIN


DeKalb County Board of Education:

Andrew Ziffer – WIN

 

To learn more about Andrew’s campaign, click here.


Gwinnett County Board of Education:

Tarece Johnson-Morgan – WIN

 

To learn more about Tarece’s campaign, click here.


 

Democratic Primary Elections:

State Senate:

Senate District 33:    Michael “Doc” Rhett (i) – WIN

To learn more about Michael’s campaign, click here.


Senate District 34:

Kenya Wicks – RUNOFF

 

To learn more about Kenya’s campaign, click here.


Senate District 36:

Nan Orrock (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Nan’s campaign, click here.


Senate District 38:

RaShaun Kemp* – RUNOFF

 

To learn more about RaShaun’s campaign, click here.


Senate District 40:

Sally Harrell (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Sally’s campaign, click here.


Senate District 41:

Kim Jackson* (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Kim’s campaign, click here.


Senate District 44:

Elena Parent (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Elena’s campaign, click here.


State House:

 

House District 47:    Debra Shigley – WIN

To learn more about Debra’s campaign, click here.


House District 56:

Bryce Berry – WIN

 

To learn more about Bryce’s campaign, click here.


House District 58:

Park Cannon* (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Park’s campaign, click here.


House District 60:    Sheila Jones (i) – WIN

To learn more about Sheila’s campaign, click here.


House District 84:

Mary Margaret Oliver (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Mary Margaret’s campaign, click here.


House District 85:

Karla Drenner* (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Karla’s campaign, click here.


House District 86:

Imani Barnes* (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Imani’s campaign, click here.


House District 90:

Saira Draper (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Saira’s campaign, click here.


House District 98:

Marvin Lim* (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Marvin’s campaign, click here.


House District 107:

Sam Park* (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Sam’s campaign, click here.


House District 145:

Juawn Jackson – WIN

 

To learn more about Juawn’s campaign, click here.


 

Local Elections:

Augusta District Attorney:   Jared Williams (i) – WIN

To learn more about Jared’s campaign, click here.


Cobb County Commission Chair:   Lisa Cupid (i) – WIN

To learn more about Lisa’s campaign, click here.


Cobb County Commission District 4:   Monique Sheffield – WIN


Fulton County Commission District 4:

Mo Ivory – RUNOFF

 

To learn more about Mo’s campaign, click here.


Gwinnett County Commission Chair:

Nicole Love Hendrickson (i) – WIN

 

To learn more about Nicole’s campaign, click here.


 

 

(*) Denotes an openly LGBTQ incumbent/candidate

(i) Denotes an incumbent